PicToWeave Users Forum
General Weaving Discussion >> Thread Art >> Metalic Thread
http://www.pictoweave.com/cgi-bin/yabb26/YaBB.cgi?num=1194139759

Message started by Sandyd on Nov 4th, 2007 at 11:29am

Title: Metalic Thread
Post by Sandyd on Nov 4th, 2007 at 11:29am
Question for Charlie or any other person out there who uses metalic thread all the time.

How do you stop the thread from unravalling?  So far I have done 2 weaves in matalic and in both cases the thread has unravalled at some point in the weave.  This time I took my time and was what I thought so careful but it still happened, i don't want to give up on metalic weaves I want to master them.

helppppppp

Title: Re: Metalic Thread
Post by PerrieThomas on Nov 8th, 2007 at 8:33pm
stay away from gudebrod metallics...

i use the madeira and have started playing with 'Gutermann' a Belgium made metallic thread that i picked up from Spotlight...itsa tad smoother tha he madeira comes in 500m spools and it doesnt twist under load...worth a look... ;)

Title: Re: Metalic Thread
Post by Sandyd on Nov 9th, 2007 at 5:14am
Thanks for that hotrods.  Owen and I also tried the 'Gutermann' but to tell you the truth it ended up in the bin.  I will have to give the madeira a go think I got some of that as well.  Have you tried any of the other brands that are made for rod building?

Title: Re: Metalic Thread
Post by PerrieThomas on Nov 9th, 2007 at 7:53am
nope...the madeira has been quite faithfull...you get a really clean finish without a lot of decernable 'thread lines' accosiated with heavier metallics...

interesting you binned the gutermann ??? why ???

Title: Re: Metalic Thread
Post by Sandyd on Nov 9th, 2007 at 5:10pm

wrote on Nov 9th, 2007 at 7:53am:
nope...the madeira has been quite faithfull...you get a really clean finish without a lot of decernable 'thread lines' accosiated with heavier metallics...

interesting you binned the gutermann ??? why ???


Reason being the thread kept breaking with little or no tension on it what so ever.  may have just been a bad patch but we ended up binning a few reels of the stuff.

Sandra

Title: Re: Metalic Thread
Post by Raymond Adams on Nov 11th, 2007 at 8:10am
One trick Doc Ski taught me is to burn the ends of metallic threads. Just use a lighter and light the end then quickly blow it out. The nylon will melt and fuse the inner & outer covering together and prevent it from unraveling from the ends. Some guys tie knots in the ends but
burning is much quicker I think.

Raymond

Title: Re: Metalic Thread
Post by du on Nov 13th, 2007 at 6:40am
hi,Sandy all my weave I'm used Gudebrod metallic gliztzy gold size A   the only metallic threads  I find out it can take punish from packing and pulling, it handle better then the rest , wont unravellings  that must
if it happen Just tie little knot  stop it from unravellings ,hope it help a little bit :)

Title: Re: Metalic Thread
Post by ryansrods on Feb 8th, 2008 at 4:59pm
as ray mond said just melt the ends of the thread  use a tea light candle

Title: Re: Metalic Thread
Post by sandy on Mar 12th, 2008 at 8:22am
One reason metallic thread frays and breaks is that it is constantly pulled too tight. Also if the loom compartments that hold the thread are rough, the thread will eventually fray. Be careful handling the thread particularly after going back and forth many times.

Title: Re: Metalic Thread
Post by Randy on Apr 5th, 2008 at 8:59am
I also burn the ends to keep it from fraying.  Like Charlie, I use alot of Glitzy Gold because for some reason it doesn't fray as quickly as the others.  Randy.

Title: Re: Metalic Thread
Post by Sandy D on Apr 6th, 2008 at 6:01am
Thanks for all the advise.  It seems that Sandy was on ball here as I had been using a home made jig made out of combs?  
They have been put aside for the other stuff for now.

Title: Re: Metalic Thread
Post by bandit on May 22nd, 2008 at 10:25am

wrote on Nov 8th, 2007 at 8:33pm:
stay away from gudebrod metallics...

i use the madeira and have started playing with 'Gutermann' a Belgium made metallic thread that i picked up from Spotlight...itsa tad smoother tha he madeira comes in 500m spools and it doesnt twist under load...worth a look... ;)


I've just started building and thought it was me with the Gudebrod metallic thread.
Now i know, i will try some different brands.  thanks. :)

Title: Re: Metalic Thread
Post by Sandy D on May 24th, 2008 at 6:25am
From reading other post from different sites it seems that gudebrod has a problem, yet i find if i am only doing a small weave it will hold out.  The problem I was having is that the metallic was fraying away from the thread it self and I was ending up with white cotton in certain spots.  I really believe that this was due to the jig I was using at the time where the thread was getting caught.  I have just bought some new reels and have a new jig which does not consist of 2 combs, so I think I will have to just wait and see..
The Gutermann I found to be to weak to use as a weave thread as it kept breaking under tension, so they ended up in the bin.  Now I tried the Madeira and I can't remember the results on that one.

Title: Re: Metalic Thread
Post by Raymond Adams on May 26th, 2008 at 1:52pm
I still use Gudebrod as I have quite a bit of it. It definately does the job
dispite the issues (some minor). Fortunately, I had not received any of the "bad" spools I've heard many complaints about.

That being said, I have been using some Fish Hawk mettalics and find them to be much more "user friendly". They are supple and don't unravel near as easily. The sheathing is a silver alloy instead of alluminum and the core is surounded by rice paper. I did find that it has a tiny bit more stretch than the Gudebrod HT but stretch is just something we have to live with where all mettalics are concerned.


Title: Re: Metalic Thread
Post by paulg on Nov 26th, 2008 at 3:52am
BURN THE ENDS it will correct the problem.

Title: Re: Metalic Thread
Post by Sandy D on Nov 26th, 2008 at 5:26am
Thanks paul

Title: Re: Metalic Thread
Post by woodsnwaterjcd on Apr 23rd, 2009 at 8:10am
Sandy,

This may sound unconventional, but I take the time to dab a bit of super glue on each metallic thread just inside the right loom thread holder about an inch away.  [smiley=eek2.gif]

I use a T needle, stick the end of the needle in the bottle opening and dab it on each thread very lightly. Six threads came apart on me after working a pattern for about 28 or 30 hours and I guess 3/4 the way to the finish.

Given that was in my earlier days and probably a self inflicted wound from antiquated techniques and me not being the delicate type. But it worked for me so I stick with it on large patterns.

Title: Re: Metalic Thread
Post by Sandy D on May 4th, 2009 at 2:41pm
My biggest problem is when I am weaving, it is not the ends that are the problem at all as I was told a long time ago by Charlie to burn each of the ends, as a lot of others here have said the same (thank YOu).  As shown above there is also the option of  using super glue to stop the ends and I can really feel for you on what happened.

I have now had a lot of time sense posting this post and have worked a lot with the metalic and what I have found is that I have to treat metalic more tenderly then other threads as the metalic is wraped around a cotton thread and can crimp and break during tighening a design thread and as well during packing and rolling.  To over come this I tighen as I go with kid gloves, takes time but in the end I think well worth it.  Keep them weaves coming love to see what people are doing.

PicToWeave Users Forum » Powered by YaBB 2.6.11!
YaBB Forum Software © 2000-2017. All Rights Reserved.